EPFO SSA Solved Sample Paper for Office Work Aptitude


Looking for EPFO SSA model question papers? Get in here to know what questions will be asked on EPFO SSA office aptitude test. With this EPFO SSA question paper on office aptitude you can easily crack your EPFO SSA entrance exam.

EPFO SSA office aptitude test question paper is one of the syllabus for EPFO SSA entrance exam. You might be tired on searching online for EPFO SSA model question paper for Office Aptitude. Yes, it is not easily available online, but to help you out, here we have tried our best to give you the EPFO solved exam paper for Office Aptitude which might help you on how to prepare for EPFO SSA written exam. EPFO SSA Office Work Aptitude Paper is designed in such a way to examine your skills and knowledge on how well you can handle office routine work, maintaining files and records, indexing, your knowledge on communication technologies, how well you have an idea of organization structure, your computer knowledge and so on. So in order to make you prepare for EPFO SSA office work aptitude exam, here we have given you a sample paper which serves as EPFO SSA model question paper for office work aptitude exam.

Solved sample paper for office aptitude for EPFO entrance exam


1. Files used to record big documents is

a. Clip Files
b. Spike Files
c. Box files
d. All the above

Ans d)

2. Systematic recording of documents in the office is called

a. Indexing
b. Filing
c. Communication
d. Letter writing

Ans b)

3. Central Processing Unit is the

a. Secondary unit of computer
b. Heart of computer
c. Main function of the computer
d. None of the above

Ans c)

4. Blue printing is also know as

a. Xerography
b. Microfilming
c. Diazo
d. Lithography

Ans c)

5. The primary function of an office is

a. Making, using and preserving records
b. Remunerating personnel
c. Carrying out the management policies
d. Safeguarding of company's assets

Ans a)

6. Which method of filing is described as the best

a. Horizontal filing
b. Vertical filing
c. Pigeon hole system
d. Box files

Ans c)

7.Indexing is an important

a. Method of filing
b. Method of maintaining account books
c. Aid to filing
d. Method of maintaining statistical books

Ans c)

8. Mimeograph is a

a. Stencil duplicator
b. Method of photocopying
c. Process of blue printing
d. None of the above

Ans a)

9. Which of the following is the latest communication device?

a. Telephone
b. Fax
c. Speaking Tubes
d. P.B.X

Ans a)

10. Xerography is a process of

a. Electrical photography
b. Blue printing
c. Fixing stamps
d. Printing addresses

Ans a)

11. Blue printing is also known as

a. Xerography
b. Microfilming
c. Diazo
d. Lithography

Ans c)

12.Indexing is an important

a. Method of filing
b. Method of maintaining account books
c. Aid to filing
d. Method of maintaining statistical books

Ans c)

13. When an office manager selects different colors of paper and ink for printing forms according to the purpose for which they are intended, he is following the principle of

a. systems integration
b. standardization
c. identification
d. multiple use

Ans c)

14. File movement register keeps track of

a. indexing of records
b. classification of records
c. inventory of records
d. none of the above

Ans b)

15. The use of office machine cannot

a. enhance production
b. save labour
c. promote accuracy
d. relieve monotony

Ans d)

16. Which of the following advantages could be derived from the use of franking machine?

a. It saves time because of its speed
b. Valuable facts and figures can be obtained
c. It is very convenient to use
d. It insures much greater accuracy

Ans d)

17. In the process of controlling office management, certain steps are normally taken. These include:

1. Analyzing the actual performance
2. Finding out the reasons for discrepancies
3. Evaluating the performance
4. Establishing the standards of performance

The correct sequence of the steps to be taken is:

a. 4,1,2 and 3 b. 1,4,2,and 3 c. 1,4,3, and 2 d. 4,1,3, and 2

Ans a)

18. O and M refers to

a. Office and Management
b. Organization and Method
c. Objectives and Management
d. Objectives and Method

Ans a)

19. The main benefit of decentralization is that

a. Burden on the top executive is increased
b. Co-ordination of various office activities becomes difficult
c. Top executive is relieved of much of his burden
d. Operating cost of decentralized organization is low

Ans c)

20. In which of the following type of organization, the office work is concentrated?

a. Centralized organization
b. Decentralized organization
c. Functional organization

Ans a)

21. Centralization of mailing services means:

a. Each department handles its own mail
b. All mailing operations are handled at one place
c. Incoming and outgoing mailing operations are separated

Ans b)

22. Inward Mail means

a. Mail received in the office
b. Mail sent out to customers]
c. Personal mail received by the employees
d. Personal mail sent by the employees

Ans a)

23. Output unit in an electronic computer performs the function of

a. Calculation at a speed
b. Giving out the end product
c. Controlling all the operating units
d. Storing the data

Ans b)

24. In an electronic computer the device used to transform the information from common language into machine language is

a. key punch
b. interpreter unit
c. input device
d. arithmetic unit

ans d)

25. The computation in a computer are performed by

a. Logical unit
b. Memory unit
c. Output unit
d. Control unit

Ans a)

26. A company in need of computer service may

a. Purchase a computer outright
b. Obtain a computer on hire
c. Hire computer service
d. Any of the above

Ans d)

27. Computer hardware refers to

a. All of the equipment required for proper functioning of a program
b. Punched cards, punched paper tapes or magnetic tapes
c. Data required for immediate
d. The end product of final information obtained from the computer

Ans a)

28. The main benefit of decentralization is that

a. burden on the top executive is increased
b. co-ordination of various office activities becomes difficult
c. top executive is relieved of much of the burden
d. operating cost of decentralized organization is low

Ans c)

29. In which of the following types of office organization, expert advisers are engaged to advise the executive?

a. Line organization
b. Functional organization
c. Line and Staff organization
d. Committee organization

Ans c)

30. Outward mail means

a. Mail received in the office
b. Mail sent out to customers
c. Personal mail received by the employees
d. Personal mail sent by the employees

Ans b)

31. Office layout aims at

a. Providing larger accommodation
b. Providing training open space
c. Providing larger space for the office manager
d. Providing optimum space to work in the office

Ans d)

32. Centralization of mailing services means

a. Each department handles its own mail
b. All mailing operations are handled at one place
c. Incoming and outgoing mailing operations

ans b)

33. In which of the following type of organization, the office work is concentrated?
a. Centralised organization
b. Decentralised organization
c. Functional organization

Ans a)

34. In a small company who acts as an office supervisor?

a. Managing Director
b. Director
c. Secretary
d. Accountant

Ans c)

35. The main advantage of open office is
a. Privacy
b. Economy
c. Avoidance of noise
d. Inflexibility

Ans b)

36. One of the primary functions of an office is to

a. Appoint the company secretary
b. Appoint workers
c. Provide training facilities
d. Provide the requisite information

Ans d)

37. Encoding in communication means:

a) translate ideas into a code.
b)speak to large groups of people.
c)interpret a code.
d)block a pathway between the sender and receiver of a message.

Ans a)

38. Public communication can best be defined as:

a) Communication designed to inform or persuade audience members.
b) The relationship level of communication.
c) Interactions with a limited number of persons.
d) Communication with the self.

Ans a)

39. PABX means

a. Private Automatic Branch Exchange
b. Private Automatic Bench Exchange
c. Private Aeromatic Branch Exchange

Ans a)

40. Fax is

a. an external communication
b. internal communication
c. oral communication

ans a)

Want to get instant job and recruitment alerts? Join us on Facebook


More articles: EPFO Recruitments

Comments

Guest Author: Rajkumar Satrajit Si02 May 2012

Nice........n...n. filler of the void........great



  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: