Resources » Sample Solved Placement Papers » Misc Placement Papers

Postal Assistant Exam Model Question Paper for General Knowledge


Posted Date: 08-Oct-2012  Last Updated:   Category: Misc Placement Papers    
Author: Member Level: Gold    Points: 20


Looking for Postal assistant exam General Knowledge question paper. Get in here to find list of General Knowledge sample solved papers for Postal assistant exam preparation.

Looking for model question paper for Postal assistant exam General Knowledge section? In Postal assistant exam, General Knowledge is one of the test paper which you need to get through. The questions for postal assistant exam on General knowledge and current affairs is set to examine candidates knowledge on current happenings and how well they are keep updating their knowledge in various fields. On Postal assistant exam GK part, you can expect questions on current affairs, Indian polity, Civics, Economic geography, Sports, Indian Constitution, Science environment and so on. Here we have given you sample solved paper for Postal Assistant exam General knowledge objective type question paper for you to practice.



Postal Assistant Exam Sample Solved MCQ for General Knowledge


1. The author of the book "What Went Wrong" was _______________

A. Nelson Mandela
B. V.S. Naipal
C. Kapil Dev
D. Kiran Bedi

Ans: D

2. NMD-stands for _____________

A. National Missile Development
B. National Mineral Development
C. National Missile Defence
D. None of these.

Ans: C

3. The first Sikh war was brought to an end by the treaty of ___________

A. Lahore
B. Kandahar
C. Amritsar
D. Kabul

Ans: C

4. SMS, which is very popular these days, stands for ______________

A. Short Memory Service
B. Short Mobile Service
C. Short Mail Service
D. Short Message Service

Ans: D

5. Hormone involved in phototropism is _________

A. Vitamin
B. Kinetin
C. Auxin
D. Gibberellin

Ans: C

6. The Port that is located at Dolphin's Nose is ___________

A. Kandla
B. Tuticorin
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Paradip

Ans: C

7. Identify the manmade element

A. Calcium
B. Gold
C. Californium
D. Carbon

Ans: C

8. Indian National Congress was founded by _____________

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. W.C. Banorjee
C. Allan Octavian Hume
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Ans: C

9. Who among the following has won the Wisden Indian Cricketer of the Century Award?

A. G.R. Vishwanath
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Kapil Dev
D. B.S. Chandrasekhar

Ans: C

10. In India, proclamation of emergency is done by the _____________

A. Prime Minister
B. President
C. Cabinet
D. Parliament

Ans: B

11. According to "India Vision 2020", India is trying to give full employment till 2020. Then how many employments should be created every year?

A. Ten Million
B. One Million
C. Two Million
D. Five Million

Ans: D

12. Which among the following is an international river?

A. Krishna
B. Mahanadi
C. Brahmaputra
D. Narmada

Ans: C

13. Which of the following cities has been declared "Model-E-Governance District"?

A. Patna
B. Hyderabad
C. Badodara
D. Pune

Ans: C

14. Which of the following taxes is the major source of the income of the Union Government?

A. Income Tax
B. Fringe Benefit Tax
C. Customs and Excise Duty
D. VAT

Ans: C

15. Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is observed on which of the following day?

A. 9th October
B. 9th January
C. 9th March
D. 9th May

Ans: B

16. Which of the following is not included in the biometric identification?

A. Voice print and retina of ey
B. Fingerprint and palmprint
C. Height and Weight
D. Geometry of hand and rythem of typing

Ans: C

17. Which of the following is a rich source of iron?

A. Green Peas
B. Spinach
C. Carrot
D. Beetroot

Ans: C

18. Which of the following programmes has been implemented in all the districs of the country?

A. Navodaya Vidhyalay
B. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikaran Yoana
C. Sarva Siksha Abhiyan
D. National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme

Ans: D

19.Who played the role of the Hockey Coach in the film Chak De India for which he was given the Award for Best Actor?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Sharukh Khan
D. Abhishek Bachchan

Ans: C

20. Which of the following is the name of India's one of the major microfinance Institution?

A. Bantra
B. Spandana
C. Grameen
D. Compartamos

Ans: C



We have made an attempt to cover questions from the entire syllabus of General knowledge for Postal Assistant Exam. To get more model question papers on General Knowledge visit Postal Assistant Exam General Knowledge MCQ and take a free practice test online.

Here is the Postal Assistant exam 2013 Question Paper and Answer Keys for Phase I exam conducted on April 21, 2013.


Want to get instant job and recruitment alerts? Join us on Facebook
Related Resources:


Read related articles: Post Office Jobs    

Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "Postal Assistant Exam Model Question Paper for General Knowledge"
Guest Author: narendra chavan     30 Dec 2012
very good


Guest Author: ravindra patidar     29 Mar 2013
this was a excellent test.
thank you sir



Guest Author: anju     09 Apr 2013
thanks sir


Guest Author: Bharat     17 Apr 2013
Thank's sir ...


Guest Author: Bharat     17 Apr 2013
Thank's sir


Guest Author: m.pihamuthu     18 Apr 2013
Thankyou sir


Guest Author: Rajalakshmi     20 Apr 2013
these questions are very useful.


Guest Author: Rajalakshmi     20 Apr 2013
These questions are useful.


Guest Author: kumkum     20 Apr 2013
very interesting


Guest Author: Vinod saini     20 Apr 2013
Post office bharti ke admit card kab tak aaege


Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Subscribe through E-Mails

    Subscribe to Latest Job Posts
    Active Members
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    Copyright © SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd., Kochi, India
    All Rights Reserved.